Nature's Essences - 100% pure and natural essential oils, aromatherapy accessories
Home Products Espace Pro Contacts Links

Nature logo

Essential oils

Taken from the purest and most natural of resources, our oils have been carefully extracted in such a way as to preserve their unique properties and enhance benefits to the users.

Nature’s Essences oils are 100 % pure and natural essential oils. Every batch passes, among other tests, a Gas Liquid Chromatography (GLC) analysis to ensure that the most irregular adulterant be found.

Our current selection includes over 40 oils and new additions are being made every two months. As our site is still under construction, you might want to visit us again as more information will be available on each of the oils. 


LISTING FROM    P   TO   Z

Palmarosa
Patchouli
Peppermint Arvensis
Petitgrain
Pine Scotch

General safety information


Rose Damask
Rose Geranium
Rosemary
Sandalwood Australian
Tea Tree



Turmeric
Vanilla - Oleoresin
Vetiver
Ylang Ylang 1st

Listing from  A  to  F
Listing from  G  to O






Pine ScotchSandalwood
Lavandula angustifoliaLemon
CitronellaCoriander seeds
Palmarosa
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the grass.

Most refined scent of the cymbopogon family of plants, palmarosa oil has a  fresh, floral, sweet aroma, with a hint of geranium or rose scent. Its color is pale yellow and has a medium to watery viscosity.  Traditional uses: palmarosa oil is an antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide; it moisturizes the skin, helps to stimulate cell regeneration and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis, and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete's foot. Additionally, it calms the mind and is helpful in physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness. The main chemical components of palmarosa oil are: geraniol, citronellol, farnesol, citral, citronellal, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

No known contraindications. Often used in skin care products.

 Palmarosa 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Patchouli
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves.

Patchouli oil has an intense earthy, balsamic-woody aroma and is a viscous amber colored oil. Some traditional uses: for athlete's foot, as an aphrodisiac, to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion. It main chemical components are: Patchouli alcohol, pogostol, bulnesol, patchoulene, nor patchoulenol. Blends well with: vetiver, clary sage, myrrh, bergamot, neroli, rose, lavender, clove, geranium, cedarwood, and sandalwood.

No known contraindications.
 

Patchouli 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Peppermint
Peppermint Arvensis (Mentha arvensis)

Origin: USA
Extraction: Steam distillation of the herb.

Peppermint oil has a sweet mint aroma with some earthy tone and is  water watery to pale yellow in color. Herbalists in ancient Greece and Rome used peppermint for nearly every ailment. Some traditional uses: for energy, and brighter mood, reducing pain, to help breathing, improve mental clarity and memory. Its main chemical components are: Menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, menthofuran, limonene, pulegone, cineol. Blends with: rosemary, eucalyptus, lemon, marjoram, and lavender.

Caution: Peppermint may irritate sensitive skin and should be avoided during pregnancy.

Peppermint Arvensis 10 ml - S$ 16.00

Petitgrain
Petitgrain (Petitgrain bigarde)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves.

This petitgrain oil has a warm, fresh, green floral aroma and should be a clear to pale yellow oil. Some traditional uses: calming, acne, insomnia, depression, anxiety, skin care. Its main chemical components are: Linalyl acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Geranyl acetate. Blends well with: clary sage, rosemary, lavender, jasmine, geranium, bergamot, neroli, palmarosa and clove bud.

Petitgrain 10 ml - S$ 18.00


Pine Scotch Pine Scotch (Pinus sylvestris)

Origin: Denmark
Extraction: Steam distillation of the needles.

Pine Scotch has a strong, coniferous, woody aroma. Native Americans placed dried pine needles in their mattresses to ward of lice and fleas. Some traditional uses: to ease breathing, as an immune system stimulant, to increase energy, for relieving muscle and joint aches, to repel lice and fleas.  Blends with: cedar, lemon, marjoram, rosemary, tea-tree, eucalyptus, lavender and juniper berry.

No known contra-indications.
Pine Scotch 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Rose Damask
Rose Damask (Rosa damascena)

Origin: Bulgaria

Extraction: by solvent extraction of flowers and blossoms

Perhaps no flower is more recognizable and no aroma more evocative than that of the rose. Rose Damask has a strongly floral, rich, sweet and spicy scent. It is a constituent of most of the high-end perfumes, in different quantities. The absolute has a deep deep red color and a thick consistency. It takes 2000 petals to yield a drop of absolute! Traditional uses: alleviate depression, eczema, frigidity, for mature and sensitive skin, menopause, stress. Main chemical components: citronellol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol, esters, rose oxide, limonene, myrcene, pinene. Blends well with: most floral essential oils, frequently with jasmine, also blends with geranium, bergamot, chamomile, frankincense, neroli, patchouli, sandalwood, vetiver and ylang ylang.
 
No known contra-indications.










Rose Damask 5ml -  S$ 24.00
10% dilution
in Jojoba oil
Rose geranium
Rose Geranium (Pelargoneum roseum)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Rose geranium oil scent is floral, similar to geranium bourbon, with a rosy hint.  The oil is mostly colorless but can have a slight light yellow color to it, and has a watery viscosity. Traditional uses: Rose geranium oil has antiseptic, antibiotic, tonic and anti-depressant properties. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. It can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. It is also a efficient insect repellent. Main chemical components: geraniol, geranial, citronellol, linalol, terpineol, and citral. Like the other geranium, it blends well with clary sage, rose, sandalwood, frankincense, lavender, and chamomile, among others.

No known contraindications.

Rose Geranium 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Rosemary
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the herb.

Rosemary has a woody, powerful, camphor like aroma and is clear in color. Ancient Greeks and Romans gave rosemary sacred status for its many beneficial uses. Some traditional uses: to energize, for muscle pains, cramps or sprains, brighten mood, for improving mental clarity and memory, easing pain, to relieve headaches, disinfecting. Its main chemical components are: Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneol, camphor, linalol, terpineol. Blends well with: frankincense, cedarwood, peppermint, basil, pine, citronella and lavender.

Caution: Rosemary should be avoided if you are pregnant, if you have epilepsy or high blood pressure.

Rosemary 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Sandalwood
Sandalwood Australian (Santalum spicata)

Origin: Australia
Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood chips.

Sandalwood oil aroma is dry-woody and warm. The oil is clear to pale yellow and is slightly viscous.  The Indian sandalwood population has been nearly exhausted due to over harvesting, and prices have been continuously increasing. This Australian sandalwood offers the noble Sandalwood aroma with a more smoky, somewhat dry bitter top note. Some traditional uses: Sandalwood is valued in skincare for its moisturizing and skin properties. It is relaxing and aphrodisiac. Asians sometimes believe that diffusing sandalwood will bring luck to businesses.  Its main chemical components are α-santalol, cis-β-santanol, z-nuciferol, bergamatolpre-alpha-santalol and α-bisabolol.  Sandalwood blends well with most oils. Its aroma is very suitable to make any blends smoother. To create a romantic mood, try blending it with the other great aphrodisiacs - jasmine, ylang ylang, rosewood, patchouli, vetiver, rose etc. Also nice: bergamot, orange, mandarin & neroli as well as lavender, geranium, frankincense, clary sage and cedarwood.

No known contraindications.

NO STOCK - Check out our
new Sandalwood East Indian

Sandalwood Australian  5 ml - S$ 24.00

Sandalwood
Sandalwood East Indian (Santalum album)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the chipped heartwood.

To offer sandalwood East Indian at a reasonable price, we have blended 100% pure essential oil with jojoba in a ratio of 1:1. The jojoba oil does not affect any of the scent and allows you to apply this product directly to the skin.  Best to diffuse this oil is to use a burner using heat (candle burner, electric vaporizer, aromashell). The fragrance will be very lasting.

Sandalwood oil aroma is dry-woody and warm. The oil is clear to pale yellow and is slightly viscous. Some traditional uses: Sandalwood is valued in skincare for its moisturizing and skin properties. It is relaxing and aphrodisiac. Asians sometimes believe that diffusing sandalwood will bring luck to businesses.  Its main chemical components are
α-santalol, cis-β-santanol, z-nuciferol, bergamatolpre-alpha-santalol and α-bisabolol.  Sandalwood blends well with most oils. Its aroma is very suitable to make any blends smoother. To create a romantic mood, try blending it with the other great aphrodisiacs - jasmine, ylang ylang, rosewood, patchouli, vetiver, rose etc. Also nice: bergamot, orange, mandarin & neroli as well as lavender, geranium, frankincense, clary sage and cedarwood.

No known contraindications.



















NEW !
Sandalwood East Indian 5 ml - S$ 34.00
50% dilution in jojoba oil
Tea Tree
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Origin: Australia
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves.

Tea-tree has a spicy, medicinal aroma and is a watery pale yellow oil. Tea-tree is one of the most scientifically researched oils. It was given to soldiers in WWII to treat topical infections and wounds. Some traditional uses: as an immuno-stimulant particularly against bacteria, viruses and fungi, for relieving inflammation, as a disinfectant. Its main chemical components are: Terpinene-4-ol, cineol, pinene, terpinenes, cymene, sesquiterpenes. Blends well with: lavender, clove, marjoram, rosemary, clary sage, pine, and geranium.

No known contraindications.

Tea Tree 10 ml - S$ 18.00

turmeric
Turmeric (Curcuma longa)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the rhizome

Turmeric is one of the spices used in curry, giving it its strong yellow color. The essential oil has a similar fresh, spicy-woody aroma as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine, yet even more vibrant and delicious. Tumeric has been used for centuries in Chinese Herbal applications.  It has a strong anti-bacterial action, due to a substance called curcumin (stronger anti-oxidant than Vitamin E) as well as anti-inflammatory, antioxidative, antimicrobial and cytotoxic (fights tumors) properties. The oil contains bisabolene, guaiene and several other germacrane type sesquiterpenes, including a- and b-turmerone, curlone and zingiberene. Turmeric can lend a very distinct softness and roundness to a spicy blend as a base note. Great with ginger, ylang ylang, clary sage and spices. Brilliant for oriental/fantasy type aromas.

Cautions: Possible skin irritant in high concentration.












Turmeric 5 ml - S$ 20.00
Vanilla
Vanilla - Oleoresin (Vanilla planifolia)

Origin: Brazil
Extraction: By solvent of the pods.

Vanilla’s characteristic aroma is sensual, warm and aphrodisiac. It has a thick consistency and a dark brown color (same as the vanilla pod it is extracted from). Emotionally, Vanilla is warming and welcoming, an ideal destressor. It is said to ease stress, anger, and frustration...giving a feel of comfort, perhaps because it recalls warm childhood memories? It main chemical components are vanillin, hydroxybenzaldehyde, acetic acid, isobutyric acid, caproic acid, eugenol, furfural. Vanilla oil sweetens and smooths any aromatic perfume blend. ...Wonderful with citrus oils, softens the coniferous oils...add a drop to your Holiday scents!

No known contraindications.

Vanilla Oleoresin 5 ml - S$ 24.00

Vetiver
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides)

Origin: Indonesia
Extraction: Steam distillation of the roots.

Vetiver has a heavy, woodsy, earthy-sweet scent is thick dark and amber in color. Some traditional uses: for muscular aches, to increase circulation, to relieve melancholy and nervous tension, for restful sleep. Its main chemical components are: Benzoic acid, furfural, vetiverol, vetivenol, vetiveron, sesquiterpene. Blends with: sandalwood, ylang ylang, clary sage, lavender, patchouli, jasmine and rose.

No known contraindications.

Vetiver 10 ml - S$ 20.00

Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang 1st  (Cananga odorata)

Origin: France, Madagascar
Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers.

This is the finest grade of Ylang Ylang from the frist distillation. It has an exotic sweet, spicy, floral scent. Ylang Ylang is used extensively in perfumery, mostly high end types. Some traditional uses: brightening mood, relieving anger and anxiety, relaxing tense muscles, to calm and promote restful sleep, lower high blood pressure, an aphrodisiac.  Blends with: jasmine, vetiver, bergamot, rose, citrus oils.

No known contraindications.


Ylang Ylang 10 ml - S$ 20.00



Go to
  Essential oils starting with   A  to  F   or    G  to  O




General safety information

  • The remedies, approaches and techniques described herein are intended as an informational guide and are meant to supplement, and not to be a substitute for, medical care or treatment. They should not be used to treat serious ailments without prior consultation with a qualified healthcare professional. Essential oils are marvelous healing substances, but they are also highly concentrated and potentially hazardous if misused.
  • Do not use a product with a contraindication that applies to you.
  • Do not give essential oils to children under 10 without first consulting a specialist. The administration of essential oils to young children requires special competency and adapted galenical forms.
  • Act with precaution if you are prone to allergies, particularly during applications to the skin. Test the essential oil on a small area of the skin first.
  • Some essential oils can cause irritation of the skin and mucous membranes. Use parsimoniously.
  • Keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Always have a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond…) to hand when you use essential oils. Only a greasy substance can dissolve an essential oil.
  • An essential oil must never come into contact with the eyes. If this happens, rinse the eye immediately and abundantly with a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond, sunflower…). If necessary, consult a specialist.
  • It is not advised to ingest essential oils. If taken internally, it should be under the advice of a specialist. It would then be advisable to dilute them with an appropriate excipient.
  • If in doubt, seek advice before using an essential oil.

Important note

The information provided is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.