Nature's Essences - 100% pure and natural essential oils, aromatherapy accessories
Home Products Espace Pro Contacts Links

Nature logo

Essential oils

Taken from the purest and most natural of resources, our oils have been carefully extracted in such a way as to preserve their unique properties and enhance benefits to the users.

Nature’s Essences oils are 100 % pure and natural essential oils. Every batch passes, among other tests, a Gas Liquid Chromatography (GLC) analysis to ensure that the most irregular adulterant be found.

Our current selection includes over 40 oils and new additions are being made every two months. As our site is still under construction, you might want to visit us again as more information will be available on each of the oils.


LISTING FROM   G   TO   O

Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit Pink
Jasmine Sambac
Juniper Berry Himalayan
Lavender French


General safety information

Lavender Population
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Marjoram
May Chang




Myrrh
Neroli
Oak Moss - Absolute
Orange Sweet


Listing from  A  to  F
Listing from  P  to  Z


wooden box with 12 essential oils
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Bourbon (Pelargoneum graveolens)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Geranium oil has a strong, sweet rose scent with minty type undertone and should be lightly yelly in color. Bourbon geranium has long been coveted as "the" geranium in the perfumery trade. Some traditional uses: reducing stress and tension, easing pain, balancing emotions and hormones, PMS, relieve fatigue and nervous exhaustion, to lift melancholy, lessen fluid retention, repel insects. Its main chemical components are: Citronellol, geraniol, linalol, menthone. Blends with: lavender, patchouli, clove, rose, neroli, sandalwood, jasmine, juniper and bergamot.

Caution: Avoid in early pregnancy.
Geranium Bourbon 10 ml - S$ 24.00


ginger
Ginger (Zingiber officinalis)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the rhizome


Ginger has a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper. It has a thin consistency and a light yellow colour. The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java, but is also native to Africa and the West Indies. It has been used for medicinal purposes since the ancient times; it is recorded specifically in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts. It is also mentioned in literature from the Greeks, Romans, and Arabians. Ginger oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness) muscle aches (particularly the back), circulation issues and arthritic pain. It also has warming properties that help to combat loneliness, and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on it’s energizing properties. Main constituents of the essential oil (1 to 3% of the fresh rhizome) are mostly sesquiterpenes, zingiberene (up to 70%), ar-curcumene ß-sesquiphellandrene, bisabolene and farnesene. Monoterpenoids occur in traces (ß-phelladrene, cineol, citral). Ginger blends well with bergamot, peppermint, orange, sandalwood, ylang-ylang, and other spice oils.

Cautions: Slightly phototoxic.















New !
Ginger 10 ml - S$ 20.00


Grapefruit
Grapefruit Pink (Citrus paradisi)

Origin: France
Extraction: Cold pressed from the peel.
Grapefruit oil has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent and is of yellow color. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, relieve muscle fatigue, as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, stimulate detoxification, as an airborne disinfectant. Its main chemical components are: Limonene (90%), cadinene, paradisiol, neral, geraniol. Blends well with: lemon, palmarosa, bergamot, neroli, rosemary, cardamon, geranium, lavender and cypress.

Caution: As for all citrus oils, avoid immediate exposure to the sun after application to the skin.

Grapefruit Pink 10 ml - S$ 16.00



jasmine sambac

Jasmine Sambac (Jasminum officinalis sambac)


Origin: India

Extraction: by solvent of the blossom.


A mysterious flower blossoming at night, Jasmine Sambac offers a rich, deep and heavy exotic aroma, with some fruity and floral notes. Its color is deep brown with a golden tinge and has a medium consistency. 8000 individual blossoms (carefully hand picked) are required to produce one ml of absolute. Traditional uses: Depression, dry skin, exhaustion, labor pains, sensitive skin. Jasmine absolute is a well known and used in perfumery as an aphrodisiac due to its high content of indole. Main chemical components: benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol, phytol. Jasmine Absolute blends well with Bergamot, Clary, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Orange, Mandarin, Neroli, Palma Rosa, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.


No known contra-indications.













Jasmine Sambac 5ml -  S$ 24.00
10% dilution in Jojoba oil
Juniper berry
Juniperberry Himalayan (Juniperus comminus)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the berries

Juniper Berry oil is watery-white to pale yellow in color. It has a fresh, pine-needle aroma that is most commonly associated with gin. Believed to be magical, juniper was used to avert and protect one from evil. Some traditional uses: to energize and relieve exhaustion, ease inflammation and spasms, for improving mental clarity and memory, purifying and detoxifying the body, to lessen fluid retention, for disinfecting. Its main chemical components are: pinene, myrcene, sabinene with limonene, camphene. Blends well with: vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, cypress, clary sage, pine, lavender, rosemary, and geranium.

Caution: Juniper Berry should be avoided during pregnancy or if you have kidney disease.

Juniperberry Himalayan
10 ml - S$ 18.00



Lavandula dentata
Lavender French (Lavandula dentata)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Lavender French oil has a sweet, fresh, floral scent and is a watery clear to pale yellow color. Lavender has been used for centuries as a fragrance, beverage flavoring and a medicine. Some traditional uses: balancing emotions, relieving stress, tension and headache, to promote restful sleep, heal the skin, to lower high blood pressure, help breathing, for disinfecting, acne, pain. Its main chemical components are: Linalyl acetate (40%), linalol, lavendulol, lavendulyl acetate,terpineol, cineol.  Blends with: most oils including citrus, florals, cedarwood, clove, clary sage, pine, geranium, vetiver, and patchouli.

No known contraindications.

Lavender French
Quantity 
10ml - S$ 16.00
50ml - S$ 54.00


Lavender population
Lavender Population (Lavandula angustifolia)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Lavender Population is grown in the French Alps Mountains at a high pristine elevation over 3,500 feet, creating a highly exotic and complex lavender oil. Mellowed by the long daylight hours in high altitude, moderate rainfall and sandy soil, this lavender rivals the best of the world's great lavenders. Lavender Population’s scent is slightly sweeter and heavier than the lavender from lower altitude. Common uses are as per lavender French.






Lavender Population 10 ml - S$ 20.00
Lemon
Lemon - Cold Pressed (Citrus limonum)

Origin: Italy
Extraction: Cold press of the peel.

Lemon has a fresh lemon scent (not surprisingly!) and is pale yellow in color with a watery viscosity. It is said that lemon was used to prevent scurvy by our ancestors who traveled the seas. Some traditional uses: to balance the nervous system, as a disinfectant, to refresh and uplift, for purifying the body. Its main chemical components are: D Limonene, citral, gamma terpinene, citronellal. Blends with: lavender, neroli, juniper, eucalyptus, geranium, fennel, chamomile, frankincense, sandalwood, rose and ylang ylang.

Caution: As for all citrus oils, avoid immediate exposure to the sun after application to the skin.
Lemon Cold Pressed 10 ml - S$ 16.00



Lemongrass
Lemongrass Cochin (Cymbopogon flexuosus)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the grass.

Lemongrass has a powerful, lemon and grass aroma with a tint of wood and should be a dark yellow oil.  There has been recent research in India which shows that lemongrass acts as sedative on the central nervous system. Some traditional uses: as an insect repellent and deodorizer, for athlete's foot, as a tissue toner, to relieve muscular pain (sports-muscle pain), increase circulation, for headaches, for nervous exhaustion and other stress related problems. Its main chemical components are: Citral, n-declyic aldehyde, dipentene, farucsol. Blends well with: citronella, vetiver and palmarosa.

Caution: Irritant to the skin if used undiluted.

Lemongrass Cochin 10 ml - S$ 16.00


Lime
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)

Origin: Italy
Extraction: Cold press of the peel.

Lime oil has a sharp, fresh green citrus scent that is penetrating & clean smelling and has a light yellow to olive green color. Some traditional uses: To cool fevers associated with colds, sore throats and flu while easing coughs, bronchitis and sinusitis. As an astringent and antiseptic, this oil assists clearing oily skin and acne and act as a disinfectant for small cuts and insect bites. The aroma inspires and brings fresh energy and clears the mind. A popular ingredient in household cleaners (smells clean and aids in the cleaning) and renown ingredient in perfumery. The main constituents in the lime oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, terpinolene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, citral and traces of neral acetate and geranyl acetate. Lime blends well with a lot of different oils, “lifting” a blend to make it appear more energetic and lively. Among them would be lemon, lavender, neroli, ylang ylang, rose, sandalwood, frankincense, geranium, basil, tea tree, resinous essential oils and many others.

Caution: As for all citrus oils, avoid immediate exposure to the sun after application to the skin.  













Lime - cold pressed 10 ml - S$ 16.00
marjoram
Marjoram (Origanum marjorana)

Origin: Spain

Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers and leaves.

Marjoram oil has an herbaceous, sweet, woody, with a campherous, medicinal aroma. It has a thin consistency with a pale yellow to amber colour. This oil has been used to lower high blood pressure and has powerful antispasmodic action can ease pains of arthritis, cramped muscles, muscle spasms, and menstrual cramps. (Try blending with clary sage for relieving menstrual cramps; the result is almost magical!). It has a calming, slightly sedative action and can be effective against some types of migraines. The oil's main bio-compounds are terpinene, terpineol, sabinene, linalol, carvocrol, linalyl acetate, ocimene, cadinene, geranyl acetate, citral and eugenol. Marjoram mixes well with lavender or rosewood or chamomile for a very relaxing bath. It blends well with orange, eucalyptus (softening it, somewhat) and lavender as well as with rosemary, bergamot, cypress, cedarwood and tea tree.

 Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy.












New !
Marjoram 10 ml - S$ 18.00
May Chang May Chang (Litsea cubeba)

Origin: Philippines
Extraction: Steam distillation of the fruits.

May Chang oil scent is sharp, with a complex lemony aroma. Its color is clear to yellow and consistency is medium to watery. Traditional uses: may chang oil has anti-inflammatory and sedative properties. As such, it helps in relieving stress, anxiety, nervous break-down and insomnias. It is also an efficient insect repellent. Main chemical components: neral, geranial, citronellal. Blends well with bergamot, geranium, lemon, orange, grapefruit, lemongrass and citronella. 

Caution: Avoid on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not apply to children.

May Chang 10 ml - S$ 16.00


Myrrh
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

Origin: Africa
Extraction: Steam distillation of the oleo-gum-resin of the tree.

Myrrh oil has a warm, rich, earthy, woody balsamic odor, is golden yellow/brown in color and has a medium to heavy consistency. Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Traditional uses: Myrrh is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. It is used as well to treat aging skin and it has antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Main bio chemical constituents are heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene. Blends well with frankincense, lavender, palmarosa, patchouli, rosewood, sandalwood, and tea tree.

Cautions:
Mildly toxic when taken internally (no essential oil should be taken internally without the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner). Should be avoided during pregnancy.
















Myrrh 5 ml - S$ 24.00
Orange blossom

Neroli Italian (Citrus aurantium)


Origin: Italy
Extraction: steam distillation of the blossom of the bitter orange tree.

A lovely oil, you owe it to yourself to experience its calming, uplifting beauty. Neroli's aroma is a wonderful blend of floral with undertones of citrus. The oil is coffee brown and has a medium consistency. Traditional uses: Alleviate depression, frigidity, insomnia, shock, stress and in skin care, for mature skin, scars, stretch marks and to help balance dry and oily skin (sebum balancer). Main chemical components: Linalyl acetate, limonene, linalol, nerolidol, geraniol, alpha-terpineol, geranyul acetate, neryl acetate. Blends well with all citrus oils, frankincense, sandalwood, petitgrain, rose, lavender, patchouli, vetiver.

No known contra-indications.










Neroli Italian 5ml -  S$ 24.00
10% dilution in Jojoba oil


Oak moss
Oak Moss - Absolute - (Evernia prunastri)

Origin: France
Extraction: By solvent of the moss.

Oak Moss has a very tenacious, full and slightly sweet earthy-mossy scent with leather-like notes reminiscent of a damp forest floor. It has a very viscous consistency and a dark greenish brown color. Native Americans have referred to this plant as oak lung. It was used for ailments of the lungs and to heal wounds. Unfortunately, medicinal uses for the Oak Moss absolute have not yet been established. Traditional uses: The scent has uplifting, cooling and calming properties. Considered a good moth repellent. Oak Moss absolute main chemical components are:  Evernic acid, d-usnic acid, atranorine and chloratronorine. Blends well with many different oils, and is a popular perfumery ingredient for that very purpose. In small concentration, at the background of the blend, it supports many aromas. Great fixative, that binds other more volatile aromas and makes them last longer.

Caution: Dermal sensitizer and mucous membrane irritant. Avoid in epilepsy and pregnancy.
Oak Moss Absolute 5 ml - S$ 24.00


Orange Sweet
Orange Sweet - Cold Pressed (Citrus sinensis)

Origin: Brazil
Extraction: Cold press of the peel.

Orange oil has a fruity, sweet scent and is yellow-orange in color. Orange trees were once rare and native only to China and India. Some traditional uses: to brighten mood, calm and reduce stress, as an environmental disinfectant. Its main chemical components are: D Limonene, n-decylic aldehyde, linalool, terpineol. Blends with: lavender, clove, myrrh, clary sage, lemon, and neroli.

Caution: As for all citrus oils, avoid immediate exposure to the sun after application to the skin.

Orange Sweet 10 ml - S$ 16.00


Go to  Essential oils starting with  A  to  F  or   P  to  Z


General safety information
  • The remedies, approaches and techniques described herein are intended as an informational guide and are meant to supplement, and not to be a substitute for, medical care or treatment. They should not be used to treat serious ailments without prior consultation with a qualified healthcare professional. Essential oils are marvelous healing substances, but they are also highly concentrated and potentially hazardous if misused.
  • Do not use a product with a contraindication that applies to you.
  • Do not give essential oils to children under 10 without first consulting a specialist. The administration of essential oils to young children requires special competency and adapted galenical forms.
  • Act with precaution if you are prone to allergies, particularly during applications to the skin. Test the essential oil on a small area of the skin first.
  • Some essential oils can cause irritation of the skin and mucous membranes. Use parsimoniously.
  • Keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Always have a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond…) to hand when you use essential oils. Only a greasy substance can dissolve an essential oil.
  • An essential oil must never come into contact with the eyes. If this happens, rinse the eye immediately and abundantly with a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond, sunflower…). If necessary, consult a specialist.
  • It is not advised to ingest essential oils. If taken internally, it should be under the advice of a specialist. It would then be advisable to dilute them with an appropriate excipient.
  • If in doubt, seek advice before using an essential oil.

Important note

The information provided is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.