Nature's Essences - 100% pure and natural essential oils, aromatherapy accessories
Home Products Espace Pro Contacts Links

Nature logo

Essential oils

Taken from the purest and most natural of resources, our oils have been carefully extracted in such a way as to preserve their unique properties and enhance benefits to the users.

Nature’s Essences oils are 100 % pure and natural essential oils. Every batch passes, among other tests, a Gas Liquid Chromatography (GLC) analysis to ensure that the most irregular adulterant be found.

Our current selection includes over 40 oils and new additions are being made every two months. As our site is still under construction, you might want to visit us again as more information will be available on each of the oils.


LISTING FROM   A   TO   F

Basil
Bergamot Calabrian
Cedarwood Atlas
Chamomile German Blue


General safety information

Chamomile Roman
Cinnamon Bark
Citronella Ceylon
Clary Sage
Clove Buds

Coriander



Cypress French
Eucalyptus Australiana
Fennel Sweet
Frangipani
Frankincense


Listing from G  to  O
Listing from  P  to  Z



wooden box with 12 essential oils
Basil
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)

Origin: Italy
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaf.

Basil essential oil has a sweet, herbaceous, licorice-like, slightly campherous scent with a
watery viscosity and a pale greenish-yellow color. Traditionally used as a tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies; to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength. It is said to have beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections. It assists in reducing nausea and vomiting. When used on the skin, it helps to control acne. In general it refreshes the skin and can also be used on insect bites. This oil has various bio chemical compounds that include linalool, methyl chavicol, eugenol and beta-caryophyllene.  Blends well with eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, tea tree, lavender, cypress, cedarwood, lemon, lime, rosemary and peppermint.

Cautions: Use sparingly and dilute at 2% if used on the skin. High doses may be carcinogenic due to its methyl chavicol content. Avoid in cases of liver problems and during pregnancy.
















Basil 5 ml - S$ 16.00
Bergamot
Bergamot Calabrian (Citrus bergamia)

Origin: Italy
Extraction: Steam distillation of the peel.

Bergamot oil has a sweet & citrus like scent with spicy undertones. It should be viscous and have a color range of green to yellow. Bergamot oil is widely documented in old herbal texts. Some traditional uses: balancing nervous system, relieving anxiety and stress, lifting melancholy, for restful sleep, antiviral, cold sores, psoriasis, eczema and as an insect repellent. Its main chemicals components are: D Limonene, Bergaptene, Linalol, and Linalyl Acetate. Blends well with: Most essential oils.

Caution: Bergamot may cause skin sensitivity to bright sunlight. Bergaptene is the constituent which increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight.


Bergamot Calabrian 10 ml - S$ 18.00


Cedarwood atlas
Cedarwood Atlas (Cedarus atlantica)

Origin: USA
Extraction: Steam distillation of wood chips.

The oil has a sweet, balsamic,woody aroma and a viscous yellow to deep amber color. There are several varieties of cedar; the Atlas Cedar is one of the most beneficial for aromatherapy. Cedarwood Atlas was believed to have been used extensively by the Egyptians in cosmetics, perfume and medicine. Some traditional uses: to relax tense muscles, calm emotions, help breathing, for enhancing meditation, easing pain, repelling insects, for hair loss. Its main chemical components are: Atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene. Blends well with: bergamot, cypress, ylang ylang, rosemary, juniper, vetiver, neroli, clary sage, and frankincense.

Caution: Cedarwood Atlas should be avoided during pregnancy.

Cedarwood Atlas 10 ml - S$ 18.00

Chamomile German
Chamomile German Blue (Matricaria chamomilla)

Origin: Hungary
Extraction: Steam distillation of the flower-heads.

The oil is grown mainly in Hungary and Eastern Europe, no longer in Germany despite its name. It should be a medium viscosity ink-blue oil. It has a strong, sweet and warm-herbaceous aroma. German Chamomile has many of the same properties as Roman Chamomile. But, with a much higher azulene (the cause for the blue) content its anti-inflammatory actions are greater. Some traditional uses: to relieve muscular pain, to heal skin inflammations, acne and wounds, as a sedative, to ease anxiety and nervous tension, to help with sleeplessness. Its main chemical components are: Chamazulene, farnesene, bisabolol oxide. Blends well with: bergamot, marjoram, jasmine, patchouli, neroli, lavender, clary sage, lemon, rose and ylang ylang.

Caution: German Chamomile should be avoided during early pregnancy and may cause skin reactions in some people.

Chamomile German Blue
5 ml - S$ 32.00



Chamomile Roman
Chamomile Roman (Chamaemelum nobile)

Origin: Europe
Extraction: Steam distillation of the flower-heads.

The oil has a sweet and fruity aroma (sometimes apple-like) and should be a watery pale blue to yellow. Chamomile was a sacred herb of the Saxons. Some traditional uses: to relieve muscular pain, as a sedative, ease anxiety and nervous tension, to help with sleeplessness. Its main chemical components are: Esters of angelic and tiglic acids, pinene, chamazulene. Blends well with: bergamot, cypress, jasmine, juniper, neroli, frankincense, clary sage, vetiver, rosemary and ylang ylang.

Caution: Roman Chamomile should be avoided during early pregnancy.

Chamomile Roman 5 ml - S$ 42.00


Cinnamon bark
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the bark.

You will immediately recognize the particular scent of cinnamon, from the familiar cinnamon buns and other pastries ! Its aroma is sweet-spicy, herbaceous, peppery, somewhat resembling clove, slightly woody, powerful and exotic, warm. Some traditional uses: Cinnamon bark oil has broad-spectrum antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic properties. It is generally tonic and an excellent insects repellent. Its main components are cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, furfural, α-pinene. Blends well with ylang ylang and other floral notes, citrus oils, lavender, cedarwood, frankincense, and in oriental-type blends.

Caution: Irritant to the skin. Do not use directly on the skin without strong dilution and for localized application only (max. dilution of 1% to 2%).

Cinnamon Bark 5 ml - S$ 16.00


Citronella
Citronella Ceylon (Cymbopogon nardus)

Origin: Sri Lanka
Extraction: Steam distillation of the grass.

Citronella oil’s aroma is citrusy/green, slightly fruity and fresh. It is a thin clear oil.  Traditional uses: well known for its insect repellent properties, citronella is also said to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory values and is recommended for rheumatism, arthritis and headaches. Main chemical components : Citronellal, borneol, geraniol, nerol, citronellol, methyleugenol and sesquicitronellene. Citronella oil blends well with bergamot, geranium, lemon, orange, lavender and pine.

Caution: Possible skin irritant if applied neat. Dilution to a maximum of 5% is recommended. 
Citronella Ceylon 10 ml - S$ 16.00


Clary sage
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)

Origin: Bulgaria
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Clary sage oil has a spicy, hay-like aroma and is a vicous colorless or pale yellow-green oil. It has been called "clear eye" and was used for healing eye problems in times past. Some traditional uses: relieving stress and tension, lifting melancholy, easing pain, restful sleep, as an aphrodisiac; contains estrogen-like hormone, for menopause and PMS, relieving nervous exhaustion. Its main chemical components are: Linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene, myrcene. Blends well with: juniper, bergamot, lavender, frankincense, coriander, cardamon, geranium, sandalwood, cedarwood, pine and jasmine.

Caution: Clary Sage should be avoided during pregnancy.

Clary Sage 10 ml - S$ 20.00


Clove buds
Clove Bud (Syzygium aromaticum)

Origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of the buds.

Clove Bud oil has a strong spicy, fruity and floral aroma and is a clear brown in color. It is widely known to have a finer aroma then the oils derived from clove leaf or stem oils. Some traditional uses: Clove oil has powerful broad-spectrum antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic properties. It is a general stimulant, an efficient insects repellent and is used as local analgesic in dentistry. Its main components are eugenol 86% to 92%, methyleugenol, α et β-caryophyllene and α-methylfurfural. It blends well with lavender, vanilla, clary sage, bergamot, ylang ylang, lemon, grapefruit, geranium, sandalwood, and rosemary.

Caution: All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent).
Clove Bud 5 ml - S$ 16.00


Coriander seeds
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum)

Origin: South Africa
Extraction: Steam distillation of the seeds.

Coriander oil has a spicy, sweet and fragrant aroma and should be a clear to pale yellow liquid. Coriander seeds were found in the Egyptian tomb of Ramses II and are used widely in chinese medicine. Some traditional uses: relieving muscular aches and pains, increasing circulation, for colds, flu and rheumatism, for help with sleep and nervous exhaustion. Its main chemical components are: Linalol, decyl aldehyde, borneol, geraniol.  Blends well with: clary sage, ginger, bergamot, cypress, pine, jasmine, frankincense, neroli, citronella, and sandalwood.

No known contraindications.
Coriander 10 ml - S$ 20.00


Cypress
Cypress French (Cypressus sempervirens)

Origin: France
Extraction: Steam distillation of the needles and twigs.

Cypress oil has a spicy, refreshing pine-needle aroma. Cypress incense is used today by Tibetans for purification. Some traditional uses: to increase circulation, relieve muscular cramps, bronchitis, whooping cough and painful periods; reduce nervous tension and other stress related problems, as an immune stimulant. Blends with: cedarwood, pine, lavender, clary sage, lemon, cardamon, juniper, bergamot, orange, marjoram, and sandalwood.

Caution: Avoid cypress during pregnancy and in case of high blood pressure.

Cypress French 10 ml - S$ 18.00



Eucalyptus radiata
Eucalyptus Australiana (Eucalyptus radiata)

Origin: Australia
Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and twiglets.

It is distilled from the leaves and should be clear and watery. Eucalyptus radiata oil has a woody, camphorous odor with mint undertones and should be clear and watery. The radiata type is thought to be much gentler than the globulus type. Some traditional uses: for colds, as a decongestant, to relieve asthma and fevers, skin ulcers, to ease aching joints and insect bites, as an insects repellent. Its main chemical components are: 1, 8 cineol (60-70%), alpha-terpineol, limonene, alpha-pinene. Blends well with: rosemary, lavender, marjoram, pine, cedarwood, and lemon.

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy.
 

Eucalyptus Australiana
  Quantity
10ml - S$ 16.00
50ml - S$ 46.00


fennel

Fennel Sweet (Foeniculum vulgare dulce)


Origin: France
Extraction: steam distillation of the seed.

Fennel essential oil has a sweet aniseed-like aroma (top/middle note) and is colourless to pale yellow. Main characteristic of Fennel oil is that it is anti-toxic. Aromatherapists find that the most valuable application of the oil is in counterbalancing alcoholic poisoning, and it has played an important part in the treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics. The oil has also been found to possess pain reducing and anti-microbial actions. Fennel oil’s main bio-chemical compounds are fenchone, a bitter tasting element, and anethole, a sweet anise-like scent and flavour. Other elements include myrcene, cineole, eugenol, methyl chavicol, thymol, limonene, phellandrene, alpha terpene, pinene and geraniol.  This oil blends well with basil, geranium, lavender, lemon, rose, rosemary and sandalwood.

Cautions: Dilute at 2% if used on the skin. High doses may be carcinogenic due to its methyl chavicol content. Avoid during pregnancy. 















New !
Fennel Sweet 10 ml - S$ 16.00
frangipani

Frangipani (Michelia alba)


Origin: Philippines
Extraction: from the flowers by solvent.


Cautions: Our 3% dilution can be applied directly to the skin.






New !

Frangipani absolute 3% in jojoba oil  5 ml - S$ 24.00
Frankincense tears
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)

Origin: Ethiopia
Extraction: Steam distillation of the oleo-gum-resin of the tree.

Frankincense oil has a spicy, balsamic aroma. This oil was known as one of the most precious substances to ancient man and is associated with religious practice. It can grow without soil and is extremely valuable in the perfume industry. Some traditional uses: to calm, enhance meditation, elevate mind and spirit, help breathing, for psychic cleansing; for care of mature skin and scars. Its main chemical components are: Alpha pinene, beta pinene, olibanol, octyl acetate. Blends well with: sandalwood, pine, vetiver, geranium, lavender, neroli, orange, bergamot, and basil.

No known contraindications.

Frankincense 10 ml - S$ 18.00




Go to
  Essential oils starting with   G  to O   or   P  to  Z


General safety information
  • The remedies, approaches and techniques described herein are intended as an informational guide and are meant to supplement, and not to be a substitute for, medical care or treatment. They should not be used to treat serious ailments without prior consultation with a qualified healthcare professional. Essential oils are marvelous healing substances, but they are also highly concentrated and potentially hazardous if misused.
  • Do not use a product with a contraindication that applies to you.
  • Do not give essential oils to children under 10 without first consulting a specialist. The administration of essential oils to young children requires special competency and adapted galenical forms.
  • Act with precaution if you are prone to allergies, particularly during applications to the skin. Test the essential oil on a small area of the skin first.
  • Some essential oils can cause irritation of the skin and mucous membranes. Use parsimoniously.
  • Keep essential oils out of reach of children.
  • Always have a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond…) to hand when you use essential oils. Only a greasy substance can dissolve an essential oil.
  • An essential oil must never come into contact with the eyes. If this happens, rinse the eye immediately and abundantly with a vegetable oil (olive, sweet almond, sunflower…). If necessary, consult a specialist.
  • It is not advised to ingest essential oils. If taken internally, it should be under the advice of a specialist. It would then be advisable to dilute them with an appropriate excipient.
  • If in doubt, seek advice before using an essential oil.

Important note

The information provided is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.