Nature's Essences - 100% pure and natural essential oils, aromatherapy accessories
Home Products Espace Pro Contacts Links

nature logo

Carrier and Base Oils

Massage, or therapeutic touch, has always been part of healing - both physically and emotionally. When essential oils are combined with massage oils, the benefits are numerous. Massage improves circulation, lymphatic drainage, and aids in the elimination of tissue waste. The oils bring healing, peace and tranquility as well as keen mental awareness.

Our blends can be used as massage oils, with or without essential oils added, and as carrier oils when dilution of essential oils is required for skin applications.




Carrier oils
Massage in Asia
Premium blend unscented

Containing cold pressed sweet almond, wheatgerm and soyabean oils. Sweet Almond Oil is probably the most widely used oil for massage and skin care due to it’s medium consistency and mild scent. Oleic and linoleic fatty acids make up the bulk of the oil properties with traces of over 9 other fatty acids. Wheatgerm oil is a great source of naturally occurring Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant. It is high in linoleic acid, palmitic and oleic acids. The soybean oil has quite a high unsaturated fatty acid content and is second to wheatgerm oil in it’s Vitamin E content.

     
     Premium blend unscented 50 ml - S$ 12.00


Massage in Asia
Luxury blend  unscented

Made out of cold pressed jojoba, apricot kernel and unrefined avocado oils, our luxury blend is more of a skin care product than a massage oil. Jojoba oil is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. Apricot kernel oil has high content of oleic and linoleic acids and is a source of vitamin A. To complete the blend, avocado oil is added as it is one of the richest oils in vitamins as it contains vitamin A, D, C, E, B6 as well as proteins, lecithin linoleic and oleic acids.
      Luxury blend unscented 50 ml - S$ 15.00

Jojoba
Jojoba American - (Simmondsia chinensis)

Origin: USA
Extraction: Cold press of the seeds.

Jojoba oil is perfect to dilute essential oils for topical applications or as perfume base. It helps moisturize and keeps the skin supple, smooth and soft while being non-greasy and leaving no oily after-feel. It will not clog pores. Jojoba oil is known as a skin rejuvenator as it contains natural collagen almost identical to the collagen present in our skin.


     Jojoba American 50 ml - S$ 25.00



Using essential oils with carrier oils

Essential oils intended for aromatherapy massage need to be diluted in a natural base oil (carrier oil). Dilution should be at rates of 0.5% to 3% depending on the intensity of the fragrance of the essential oil and the conditions for which it is applied. As a guide for blending, 1% dilution = 1 drop of essential oil for 5 ml of carrier oil (2%, 2 drops for same quantity of carrier oil, and so forth). Carrier oils should be unrefined and are health treatment by themselves. Some oils contain naturally occurring nutrients such as vitamins D and E, essential fatty acids and trace of minerals, all of which are highly beneficial to the skin. A blend of carrier oils offers the benefits of the active elements and specific nutrients of the different oils of the blend.
Massage oil